Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter; Theobroma Cacao Extract(in 11,836 products)
Potential Risk Index®:
1. Emollient - Softens and soothes the skin. Helps with skin conditioning.
2. Flavor / Flavoring / Flavor Enhancer - Provides or enhances a particular taste or smell.
3. Gelling Agent / Thickener - Increases the viscosity by thickening the liquid to give it more texture
Theobroma cacao, also called the cacao tree and the cocoa tree, is a small (4–8 m (13–26 ft) tall) evergreen tree in the family Malvaceae, native to the deep tropical regions of Mesoamerica. Its seeds, cocoa beans, are used to make chocolate liquor, cocoa solids, cocoa butter and chocolate.
Cacao comes from the fruit of the Theobroma cacao tree that is native to the Americas. It has high antioxidant and nutrient level. Raw cacao is the most antioxidant-rich food in the world. It is present in the form of flavonoids, which help prevent free radical damage and boost collagen production. Cacao contains various important compounds, including protein, fat, certain B-vitamins and minerals such as calcium, sulfur, magnesium, phosphorus, iron, zinc and copper. 
In skincare products, cacao is especially effective at preserving skin’s moisture balance and protecting against free radical damage.
Theobroma means "food of the gods" in Greek.
Warning, this ingredient is toxic to dogs. Please see Theobromine for further information.
Potential Health Concerns For:
1. Milk Hypersensitivity
2. Milk Sickness