Sucrose Stearate
(in 1,094 products)

Potential Risk Index®:

ISCE InhaleISCE SwallowISCE ContactISCE Environment
PRI Legend

About:

Functions:
1. Emollient - Softens and soothes the skin. Prevents water (moisture) loss from the skin.
2. Emulsifier - Allows water and oils to remain mixed together to form an emulsion, such as in mayonnaise, ice cream, and homogenized milk
3. Surfactant - Reduces the surface tension to allow mixtures to be formed evenly. Emulsifier is a specific type of surfactant which allows two liquids to mix together evenly
Sucrose stearate is a mixture of the sugar sucrose and a natural substance known as stearic acid. In nature, sucrose is found in most fruits and vegetables. Commonly derived from sugar cane and sugar beets, sucrose is the raw material used to make ordinary white table sugar, a common ingredient in many foods. Stearic acid is a fatty acid found in the fats of many animals as well as in high concentrations in shea butter and cocoa butter.
In skin care products, sucrose stearate is functioning as a skin emollient which improves the skin's texture, especially for the dry skins. Therefore, it is a popular ingredient for use in moisturizers, hand and foot creams and body lotions. Sucrose stearate is also used as an emulsifier which brings water-soluble and oil-soluble ingredients together.
Scientific References:

Safety and Hazards (UN GHS):

1. Very toxic to aquatic life (H400)

User Comments:

Subtotal: $0.00 USD