Table Of Contents

► Back to Top

► About

Polyglyceryl-10 Stearate
(in 554 products)

Potential Risk Index®:

ISCE InhaleISCE SwallowISCE ContactISCE Environment
PRI Legend

About:

Functions:
1. Emulsifier - Allows water and oils to remain mixed together to form an emulsion, such as in mayonnaise, ice cream, and homogenized milk
2. Surfactant - Reduces the surface tension to allow mixtures to be formed evenly. Emulsifier is a specific type of surfactant which allows two liquids to mix together evenly
Polyglyceryl-10 Stearate is a compound of Glycerol and Stearic Acid. It is used in cosmetics as an emulsifier to improve the skin's overall look and feel.
Scientific References:

User Comments:

Subtotal: $0.00 USD