Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil; Avocado Extract/Oil(in 7,453 products)
1. Emollient - Softens and soothes the skin. Helps with skin conditioning.
2. Essential Oils - Can be extracted mechanically by pressing, or through a solvent such as steam, alcohol or CO2
Avocado oil is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of the Persea americana (avocado). As a food oil, it is used as an ingredient in other dishes, and as a cooking oil. It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics, where it is valued for its supposed regenerative and moisturizing properties.
Avocado oil functions well as a carrier oil for other flavors. It is high in monounsaturated fats and vitamin E. Avocado oil also enhances the absorption of carotenoids and other nutrients.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Avocado Oil is used in many different products, including bath products, eye makeup, lipstick, makeup bases, cleansing cream, hair conditioners, sunscreen lotions, as well skin and hair care products. 
Warning, this ingredient is toxic to dogs, as persin is commonly found in avocados. Please see persin for further information.
1. Cosmetic Ingredient Review