Table Of Contents

► Back to Top

► About

PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
(in 22,617 products)

Potential Risk Index®:

ISCE InhaleISCE SwallowISCE ContactISCE Environment
PRI Legend

About:

Functions:
1. Emollient - Softens and soothes the skin. Prevents water (moisture) loss from the skin.
2. Emulsifier - Allows water and oils to remain mixed together to form an emulsion, such as in mayonnaise, ice cream, and homogenized milk
3. Fragrance / Fragrance Component - Provides or enhances a particular smell or odor.
4. Surfactant - Reduces the surface tension to allow mixtures to be formed evenly. Emulsifier is a specific type of surfactant which allows two liquids to mix together evenly
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is is an amber colored, slightly viscous liquid that has a naturally mildly fatty odor. It is the polyethylene glycol derivatives of hydrogenated castor oil, and it functions as a surfactant, a solubilizer, an emulsifier, an emollient, a cleansing agent, and a fragrance ingredient when added to cosmetics or personal care product formulations.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is soluble in both water and oil. It is traditionally used to emulsify and solubilize oil-in-water formulations. As it has foam-enhancing properties, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is ideal for use in liquid cleansers, and its soothing and softening emollient quality makes it a popular ingredient to formulations for moisturizers and hair care products.

User Comments:

Subtotal: $0.00 HKD