Table Of Contents

► Back to Top

► About

PEG-100 Stearate
(in 11,316 products)

Potential Risk Index®:

ISCE InhaleISCE SwallowISCE ContactISCE Environment
PRI Legend

About:

Functions:
1. Emollient - Softens and soothes the skin. Prevents water (moisture) loss from the skin.
2. Emulsifier - Allows water and oils to remain mixed together to form an emulsion, such as in mayonnaise, ice cream, and homogenized milk
3. Surfactant - Reduces the surface tension to allow mixtures to be formed evenly. Emulsifier is a specific type of surfactant which allows two liquids to mix together evenly
PEG-100 Stearate belongs to the group of Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) Stearates, which are esters of polyethylene glycol and stearic acid. The PEG Stearates are soft to waxy solids that are white to tan in color. It is functioned as an effective emollient, emulsifier and surfactant. In cosmetics and personal care products, PEG Stearates are used in skin creams, conditioners, shampoos, body cleansers and soapless detergents.

User Comments:

Subtotal: $0.00 HKD