Hydroxypropylcellulose; Hydroxypropyl Cellulose
(in 504 products)

Potential Risk Index®:

ISCE InhaleISCE SwallowISCE ContactISCE Environment
PRI Legend

About:

Functions:
1. Binder / Stabilizer - Retains the physical characteristics of food/cosmetics and ensure the mixture remains in an even state.
2. Emulsifier - Allows water and oils to remain mixed together to form an emulsion, such as in mayonnaise, ice cream, and homogenized milk
3. Gelling Agent / Thickener - Increases the viscosity by thickening the liquid to give it more texture
4. Glazing Agent - A waxy coating which provides protection and prevents water loss
Hydroxypropyl cellulose is prepared from cellulose, the main polysaccharide and constituent of wood and all plant structures. Commercially prepared from wood and chemically propylated.
Used as an emulsion stabiliser with E number 463, hydroxypropyl can be found in sterilized, pasteurized and UHT cream, low-calorie cream and pasteurized low-fat cream. Also used as a laxative and as an additive to tobacco products and in cosmetics as a binding agent, emulsion stabilizer, film former and viscosity adjuster.
It is approved to use as food additive in US.
Scientific References:
Regulatory References:
1. EU Approved Food Additive [2018]
- E463
2. Japan’s List of Designated Food Additives under Article 10 of the Food Sanitation Act
- Hydroxypropyl Cellulose

Safety and Hazards (UN GHS):

1. Harmful if swallowed (H302)
2. Causes skin irritation (H315)
3. Causes serious eye irritation (H319)
4. Harmful if inhaled (H332)
5. May cause respiratory irritation (H335)

User Comments:

Subtotal: $0.00 HKD