Table Of Contents

► Back to Top

► About

Hydrogenated Lecithin
(in 7,371 products)

Potential Risk Index®:

ISCE InhaleISCE SwallowISCE ContactISCE Environment
PRI Legend

About:

Functions:
1. Emulsifier - Allows water and oils to remain mixed together to form an emulsion, such as in mayonnaise, ice cream, and homogenized milk
2. Surfactant - Reduces the surface tension to allow mixtures to be formed evenly. Emulsifier is a specific type of surfactant which allows two liquids to mix together evenly
Hydrogenated Lecithin is the product of controlled hydrogenation (addition of hydrogen) of Lecithin. Lecithin is a naturally occuring mixture of the diglycerides of stearic, palmitic and oleic acids, linked to the choline ester of phosphoric acid whose form varies from a waxy mass to a thick, pourable liquid. Lecithin is naturally found in all living organisms and is a predominant component of nervous tissue. It can also be derived from sources such as soybeans, milk, marine sources, rapeseed, cottonseed, and sunflower.
The use of lecithin in cosmetics and personal care products was previously limited because of its oxidation and instability against heat. This is why hydrogenated lecithin was created. It is believed that hydrogenated lecithin has all the good qualities of natural lecithin, yet its stability is greatly improved.
Hydrogenated Lecithin are used in the formulation of a large number of cosmetics and personal care products. As an emollient, it has the ability to soften and soothe the skin. It enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. It is also functioned as an excellent emulsifier which allows mixing water and oil together to create a dispersion of oil droplets in water (and vice versa).

User Comments:

Subtotal: $0.00 USD