Caprylhydroxamic Acid
(in 3,605 products)

Potential Risk Index®:

ISCE InhaleISCE SwallowISCE ContactISCE Environment
PRI Legend

About:

Functions:
1. Chelating Agent (Chelants) - Binds to and removes potentially toxic or unwanted metals
2. Drug / Medicine - Used to treat, alleviate, cure or prevent sickness. As officially declared by a governmental drug/medicine regulatory body
3. Fungicide / Herbicide - Kills or inhibits unwanted vegetation
4. Preservative - Prevents and inhibits the growth of unwanted microorganisms which may be harmful
Caprylhydroxamic Acid (CHA) Is an amino acid derived from coconut oil. It is a white to tan crystalline solid. The hydroxamic acid functional group makes Caprylhydroxamic Acid an excellent chelating agent. It is known that some bacteria synthesize and use hydroxamic acids as siderophores (iron scavengers/chelators). Additionally, Caprylhydroxamic Acid forms strong complexes with oxidized transition metals almost instantaneously, and it may react with oxidizers and acids. Caprylhydroxamic Acid is stable under normal environmental and usage conditions. [1]
Caprylhydroxamic Acid is a natural preservative and an effective biostatic and fungistatic to prevent the growth of bacteria and fungus. It is very effective under neutral pH level. It is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients and can be used in emulsions, anhydrous, and surfactant
systems.
Fun facts:
Caprylhydroxamic Acid is used as an alternative of parabens. It is relatively safe as it is derived from coconut oil.
Scientific References:
2. Safety Assessment of Caprylhydroxamic Acid as Used in Cosmetics https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/caphyd042019SLR_0.pdf

Safety and Hazards (UN GHS):

1. Causes skin irritation (H315)
2. Causes serious eye irritation (H319)
3. May cause respiratory irritation (H335)

User Comments:

Subtotal: $0.00 USD